Ellis Day Skin Science Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 6

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $250K

  • Investors
  • 7

Ellis Day Skin Science General Information

Description

Producer of skincare products intended to help users to achieve optimal skin health. The company's products use natural bacteriophages as the active ingredient to target and eradicate specific bacteria causing skin problems such as acne and reduce blemishes, hormonal breakouts, redness, and inflammation leading to aging, enabling customers to revitalize skincare without the use of harsh chemicals or synthetic toxins.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ellis Day Skincare
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Personal Products
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 329 Oyster Point Boulevard
  • 3rd Floor
  • San Francisco, CA 94080
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ellis Day Skin Science Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Seed Round $250K 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 29-Nov-2017 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Oct-2017 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 22-Mar-2017 $100K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator $100K $100K Completed Startup
To view Ellis Day Skin Science’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Ellis Day Skin Science Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
To view Ellis Day Skin Science’s complete cap table history, request access »

Ellis Day Skin Science Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer of skincare products intended to help users to achieve optimal skin health. The company's products use natural
Personal Products
San Francisco, CA
6 As of 2022
00.00
0000 00.00

00000

trud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in
00000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

00000

ing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam
0000 000000000
San Francisco, CA
0 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ellis Day Skin Science Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Phyla (Personal Products) Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
00000 00000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000 Formerly VC-backed Ness Ziona, Israel 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Ellis Day Skin Science Patents

Ellis Day Skin Science Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20170157186-A1 Phage to treat bacteria on skin Abandoned 02-Dec-2015 000000000 0

Ellis Day Skin Science Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Carol Christopher Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ann Deren-Lewis Chief Commercial Officer & Vice President of Commercial Development
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ellis Day Skin Science Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Carol Christopher Ph.D Ellis Day Skin Science Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Errol Arkilic Ph.D M34 Capital Board Member 000 0000
To view Ellis Day Skin Science’s complete board members history, request access »

Ellis Day Skin Science Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ellis Day Skin Science Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Aksarben Discovery Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Baruch Future Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
M34 Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Wesray Social Investments Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Johnson & Johnson Innovation - JLABS Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »