Faraday Underwriting Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1984

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Faraday Underwriting General Information

Description

Operator of a insurance and reinsurance syndicate at Lloyd's of London insurance market. The company deals with claims, reinsurance, and information technology.

Contact Information

Website
www.faraday.com
Formerly Known As
DP Mann
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Insurance
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Re-Insurance
Corporate Office
  • Corn Exchange
  • Fifth Floor, 55 Mark Lane
  • London EC3R 7NE
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Faraday Underwriting Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Faraday Underwriting‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Faraday Underwriting Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Blight Chief Underwriting Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Faraday Underwriting Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000 Self Non Executive Director 000 0000
To view Faraday Underwriting’s complete board members history, request access »

Faraday Underwriting Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Faraday Underwriting‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Faraday Underwriting FAQs

  • When was Faraday Underwriting founded?

    Faraday Underwriting was founded in 1984.

  • Where is Faraday Underwriting headquartered?

    Faraday Underwriting is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What industry is Faraday Underwriting in?

    Faraday Underwriting’s primary industry is Other Insurance.

  • Is Faraday Underwriting a private or public company?

    Faraday Underwriting is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Faraday Underwriting?

    The current valuation of Faraday Underwriting is 00000.

  • What is Faraday Underwriting’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Faraday Underwriting is 000000.

  • How much funding has Faraday Underwriting raised over time?

    Faraday Underwriting has raised $13.3M.

  • Who are Faraday Underwriting’s investors?

    Chase Capital Partners, Gothic Production, and QBE Holdings have invested in Faraday Underwriting.

  • When was Faraday Underwriting acquired?

    Faraday Underwriting was acquired on 03-Nov-1998.

  • Who acquired Faraday Underwriting?

    Faraday Underwriting was acquired by General Reinsurance.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »