Kurnia Insurans (Malaysia) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1978

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,001

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Kurnia Insurans (Malaysia) General Information

Description

Provider of insurance services based in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. The company offers personal accident, home insurance, medical insurance, business insurance and travel insurance.

Contact Information

Website
www.kurnia.com
Formerly Known As
Industrial & Commercial Insurance (M)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Multi-line Insurance
Other Industries
Automotive Insurance
Parent Company
AmG Insurance
Corporate Office
  • Level 5 Menara Shell
  • 211 Jalan Tun Sambanthan
  • Kuala Lumpur, 50470
  • Malaysia
+60 03-2268 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kurnia Insurans (Malaysia) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kurnia Insurans (Malaysia)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kurnia Insurans (Malaysia) Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Wigianto Budiawan Chief Executive Officer
Pankaj Bipinchandra Chief Investment Officer
To view Kurnia Insurans (Malaysia)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Kurnia Insurans (Malaysia) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kurnia Insurans (Malaysia) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kurnia Insurans (Malaysia)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »