Cryptek Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $5M
Latest Deal Amount

Cryptek General Information

Description

Developer, manufacturer and seller of communications products to guard against security threats for the government and private sectors. The company has two product lines providing secure virtual networks and high-resolution facsimile equipment: The DiamondTEK and The TS-21 Blackjack.

Contact Information

Website
www.cryptek.com
Formerly Known As
Cryptek Secure Communications
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Internet Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1501 Moran Road
  • Sterling, VA 20166
  • United States
+1 (571) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cryptek Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Merger/Acquisition 07-Jul-2009 $5M 000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
8. Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 21-Nov-2008 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
7. Later Stage VC (Series E) 11-Dec-2007 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt - General 27-Sep-2007 000 0000 Completed
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 01-Mar-2007 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 12-Feb-2003 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 25-Jan-2001 000 0000 Completed Product Development
2. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-1999 $5M $5M Completed Product Development
1. Buyout/LBO (MBO) 05-Dec-1996 $4M 000 Completed Profitable
To view Cryptek’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Cryptek Patents

Cryptek Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-1595400-A Multi-level security network system Granted 06-Aug-1998 00000000000
CA-2339637-A1 Multi-level security network system Granted 06-Aug-1998 00000000000
US-20030005331-A1 Multi-level security network system Granted 06-Aug-1998 00000000000 00
US-6304973-B1 Multi-level security network system Expired - Lifetime 06-Aug-1998 00000000000 000
US-7069437-B2 Multi-level security network system Expired - Fee Related 06-Aug-1998 H04L63/0272 00
To view Cryptek’s complete patent history, request access »

Cryptek Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
J. Rau Chief Financial Officer
Timothy Williams Vice President, Network Products
Warren Norris Vice President, Operations
David Gross Vice Chairman
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cryptek Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
David Gross Cryptek Vice Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Cryptek Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Angelo, Gordon & Co. Real Estate Minority 000 0000 000000 0
General Kinetics Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
VAL Investment Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Walden Capital Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Westbury Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Cryptek’s complete investors history, request access »

Cryptek Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 23-Jan-2008 0000000000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals
000000000 19-Nov-2007 0000000000 00.00 Network Management Software
000000 000000 28-Mar-2007 0000000000 Communication Software
Emcon Emanation 14-Mar-2007 Merger/Acquisition Computers, Parts and Peripherals
To view Cryptek’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Cryptek Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 19-Nov-2007 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 0000000
To view Cryptek’s complete exits history, request access »