Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

The Specialized Packaging Group

1983 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
501-600 EMPLOYEES
Buyout/LBO LATEST DEAL TYPE
2 FINANCING ROUNDS
3 INVESTMENTS
Description

Provider of designing, engineering, printing, and manufacturing services for paperboard packaging in North America. The company serves the food and beverage, home and fabric, pharmaceutical, and personal and pet care consumer markets. It has manufacturing centers in Baldwinsville, New York; Lenexa and Kansas City, Kansas; Greensboro, North Carolina; and London, Canada.

Formerly Known As
Specialized Packaging International
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Paper Containers and Packaging
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 3190 Whitney Avenue
  • Seven Laurel Square Park
  • Hamden, CT 06518
  • United States

The Specialized Packaging Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore The Specialized Packaging Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

The Specialized Packaging Group Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 00000 ( 08-Oct-2007 000000000000000000 00.00 Plastic Containers and Packaging
000000000 00000000 20-Nov-2003 0000000000 Machinery (B2B)
Focus Packaging 10-May-2003 Buyout/LBO Machinery (B2B) 0000000 000000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

The Specialized Packaging Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore The Specialized Packaging Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

The Specialized Packaging Group Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Robert Gariepy Chief Operating Officer

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 1 of 4 executives. Get the full list »