WatchGuard Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 280
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

WatchGuard General Information

Description

Manufacturer and designer of in-car audio-visual systems designed for law enforcement. The company's focus lies primarily in providing in-car video systems that record directly onto re-writable digital video discs, allowing for easy storage and transfer of event video, enabling law enforcement agencies them to capture the whole truth with the most reliable, durable and highest-quality products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Enforcement Video, LLC
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 415 East Exchange
  • Allen, TX 75002
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WatchGuard Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WatchGuard‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WatchGuard Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and designer of in-car audio-visual systems designed for law enforcement. The company's focus lies primaril
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Allen, TX
280 As of 2017
00.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.00

000000

piscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim ve
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
Edinburgh, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0 00.000

0000000

minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Du
00000000000 (000)
Pasadena, CA
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

WatchGuard Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Edesix Formerly PE-Backed Edinburgh, United Kingdom 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000000 Corporation Pasadena, CA 000000000000
00000 000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Houston, TX 000000000000
000000 (0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Huntersville, NC 00 00000 00000
To view WatchGuard’s complete competitors history, request access »

WatchGuard Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Walker Chief Financial Officer
Robert Vanman Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Stephen Coffman President, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
To view WatchGuard’s complete executive team members history, request access »

WatchGuard Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 WatchGuard Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 WatchGuard Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

WatchGuard Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

WatchGuard Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WatchGuard‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial