Airespace Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $450M

Airespace General Information

Description

Developer of wireless networking platforms that support business-critical applications. The company's AireWave Director(TM) Software provides dynamic RF intelligence for network optimization, air tight security, seamless mobility, and support for real-time applications, such as voice.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Black Storm Networks
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 110 Nortech Parkway
  • San Jose, CA 95134
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Airespace Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 12-Jan-2005 $450M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 03-Nov-2004 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 14-Nov-2003 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 15-May-2002 $15.2M $15.7M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 13-Jul-2001 $500K $500K 000 Completed Product Development
To view Airespace’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Airespace Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.000
Series B 25,916,661 $0.000100 $0.05 $0.6 $0.6 $0.6 31.84%
Series A 1,666,666 $0.000100 $0.02 $0.3 $0.3 $0.3 2.05%
To view Airespace’s complete cap table history, request access »

Airespace Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Pat Calhoun Founder
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Airespace Former Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Battery Ventures Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
F-Prime Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hotung Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Morgan Stanley Expansion Capital Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Norwest Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

Airespace FAQs

  • When was Airespace founded?

    Airespace was founded in 2001.

  • Who is the founder of Airespace?

    Pat Calhoun is the founder of Airespace.

  • Where is Airespace headquartered?

    Airespace is headquartered in San Jose, CA.

  • What industry is Airespace in?

    Airespace’s primary industry is Electronic Equipment and Instruments.

  • Is Airespace a private or public company?

    Airespace is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Airespace?

    The current valuation of Airespace is 00000.

  • What is Airespace’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Airespace is 00000.

  • How much funding has Airespace raised over time?

    Airespace has raised $60.8M.

  • Who are Airespace’s investors?

    Battery Ventures, F-Prime Capital, Hotung Venture Capital, Morgan Stanley Expansion Capital, and Norwest Venture Partners are 5 of 8 investors who have invested in Airespace.

  • When was Airespace acquired?

    Airespace was acquired on 12-Jan-2005.

  • Who acquired Airespace?

    Airespace was acquired by Cisco Systems.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »