Carmanah Design & Manufacturing Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1982

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 73

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Carmanah Design & Manufacturing General Information

Description

Manufacturer of tools and equipment for the forest industry. The company provides capital equipment, parts and repair services to wood processors, panel manufacturers, as well as pulp and paper mills. Its products include engineered wood equipment, including standers, disposable knife systems, alignment conveyors, chip processing equipment, such as chippers and suspended chip screens and debarking equipment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CAE Wood Products
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Unit 8 - 15050
  • 54A Avenue
  • Surrey, British Columbia V3S 5X7
  • Canada
+1 (604) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Carmanah Design & Manufacturing Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Carmanah Design & Manufacturing‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Carmanah Design & Manufacturing Patents

Carmanah Design & Manufacturing Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20110272514-A1 Collision sensor for wood processing equipment Active 04-May-2010 000000000 0
US-8302457-B2 Collision sensor for wood processing equipment Active 04-May-2010 000000000 00
CA-2702560-A1 Collision sensor for wood processing equipment Active 30-Apr-2010 00000000000
CA-2702560-C Collision sensor for wood processing equipment Active 30-Apr-2010 00000000000
US-20100108195-A1 Debarking apparatus Active 30-Oct-2008 B27L1/10 00
To view Carmanah Design & Manufacturing’s complete patent history, request access »

Carmanah Design & Manufacturing Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Carmanah Design & Manufacturing Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Carmanah Design & Manufacturing‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Carmanah Design & Manufacturing Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Nicholson Manufacturing (Chipper Business Unit) 19-Sep-2005 0000000000 Machinery (B2B)
To view Carmanah Design & Manufacturing’s complete investments history, request access »

Carmanah Design & Manufacturing FAQs

  • When was Carmanah Design & Manufacturing founded?

    Carmanah Design & Manufacturing was founded in 1982.

  • Where is Carmanah Design & Manufacturing headquartered?

    Carmanah Design & Manufacturing is headquartered in Surrey, Canada.

  • What is the size of Carmanah Design & Manufacturing?

    Carmanah Design & Manufacturing has 73 total employees.

  • What industry is Carmanah Design & Manufacturing in?

    Carmanah Design & Manufacturing’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Carmanah Design & Manufacturing a private or public company?

    Carmanah Design & Manufacturing is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Carmanah Design & Manufacturing?

    The current valuation of Carmanah Design & Manufacturing is 000.00.

  • What is Carmanah Design & Manufacturing’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Carmanah Design & Manufacturing is 000000.

  • Who are Carmanah Design & Manufacturing’s investors?

    Birch Hill Equity Partners has invested in Carmanah Design & Manufacturing.

  • When was Carmanah Design & Manufacturing acquired?

    Carmanah Design & Manufacturing was acquired on 01-Nov-2013.

  • Who acquired Carmanah Design & Manufacturing?

    Carmanah Design & Manufacturing was acquired by Kadant.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »