Caledus Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 38
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 2

Caledus General Information

Description

Provider of drilling, completions, fishing, and well services to the oil and gas industry. The company offers drill pipe deployed friction products, casing reaming shoes, drill-pipe or tubing conveyed retrieve products, drillable casings or liner deployed devices, down-hole drilling motors and bodied spiral bladed slips.

Contact Information

Website
www.caledus.com
Formerly Known As
Caledus Ltd
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Oil and Gas Equipment
Primary Office
  • 4 Rubislaw Terrace
  • Aberdeen AB10 1XE
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Caledus Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Caledus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Caledus Patents

Caledus Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20100270018-A1 Fishing tool Abandoned 23-Apr-2009 0000000000 0
GB-2469724-A A packer milling tool having a debris container Granted 23-Apr-2009 0000000000 0
GB-2469724-B A packer retrieval tool Active 23-Apr-2009 0000000000 0
GB-201005999-D0 Fishing tool Granted 23-Apr-2009 0000000000
AU-2007306160-A1 Method and apparatus for running tubulars Abandoned 13-Oct-2006 E21B17/08
To view Caledus’s complete patent history, request access »

Caledus Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Caledus Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 15-Dec-2006 0000000000 Other Equipment
CaledusJPE 04-Jan-2005 Buyout/LBO Other Energy Services
To view Caledus’s complete investments history, request access »