Gedney Foods Overview

  • Founded
  • 1881
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 51
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Undetermined
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Gedney Foods General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of pickles, condiments, dressings and preservatives in the United States. The company offers dill, organic pickles, organic bread and butter chips, baby dill and banana pepper rings. Its products include dips, sauces, vinegar, cherry and raspberry preserves, strawberry preserves and pickle jams.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gedney Pickles
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Primary Office
  • 2100 Stoughton Avenue
  • Chaska, MN 55318
  • United States
+1 (952) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gedney Foods Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gedney Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gedney Foods Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Simons George Vice President, Finance
Tom Hitch Vice President, Operations
To view Gedney Foods’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Gedney Foods Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial