New Sapience Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 3
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

New Sapience General Information

Description

Developer of web-based software intended to add knowledge derived from human minds into new and existing AI applications. The company's technology is based on machine comprehension that offers an internal model or domain that embodies the same concepts and relationships that people recognize as objects of their own thoughts in a radically cost-effective way, enabling businesses and consumers to enhance their existing or create new capabilities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cruse Technologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

New Sapience Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Seed Round 19-Jan-2016 $1M 000 000 Completed Product Development
To view New Sapience’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

New Sapience Patents

New Sapience Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20190079739-A1 Method and system for machine comprehension Abandoned 11-Jan-2016 000000000 0
US-20200097265-A1 Method and system for machine comprehension Abandoned 12-Jul-2013 000000000
EP-3019972-A4 Method and system for machine comprehension Withdrawn 12-Jul-2013 00000000
US-20160154631-A1 Method and system for machine comprehension Abandoned 12-Jul-2013 00000000 00
EP-3019972-A1 Method and system for machine comprehension Withdrawn 12-Jul-2013 G06N20/00
To view New Sapience’s complete patent history, request access »

New Sapience Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bryant Cruse Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
William Bandy Ph.D Chief Intellectual Property Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

New Sapience Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Tom Loveland Self Board Member 000 0000
William Bandy Ph.D Self Chief Intellectual Property Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

New Sapience Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

New Sapience Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Paul Singh Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view New Sapience’s complete investors history, request access »