Monarch Designs Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1946

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Monarch Designs General Information

Description

Developer, manufacturer and distributor of luggage and travel-related items for travel, business, leisure and recreational uses. The company's products include luggage, sport duffels, soft-sided coolers and lunch kits, business cases and storage items.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bay Travel Gear, Outer Circle
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Accessories
Corporate Office
  • 8388 East Hartford Drive
  • Suite 102
  • Scottsdale, AZ 85255
  • United States
+1 (480) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Monarch Designs Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Monarch Designs‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Monarch Designs Patents

Monarch Designs Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-6227339-B1 Upright standing duffle bag Inactive 18-Jun-1999 0000000000 00
US-D427768-S Pullman style duffle bag Inactive 25-Mar-1999 0
US-D411416-S Flexible cooler Inactive 16-Oct-1998
US-6062357-A Wheeled carrying bag Inactive 23-Jun-1998 0000000000 00
US-6022146-A Soft bag expanders Inactive 27-May-1998 A45C13/004 00
To view Monarch Designs’s complete patent history, request access »

Monarch Designs Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Rubin Chief Executive Officer
John Cristiano General Manager
Philip Risk Vice President
To view Monarch Designs’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Monarch Designs Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000 Self Chairman 000 0000
To view Monarch Designs’s complete board members history, request access »

Monarch Designs Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Monarch Designs‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Monarch Designs FAQs

  • When was Monarch Designs founded?

    Monarch Designs was founded in 1946.

  • Who is the CEO of Monarch Designs?

    Richard Rubin is the CEO of Monarch Designs.

  • Where is Monarch Designs headquartered?

    Monarch Designs is headquartered in Scottsdale, AZ.

  • What industry is Monarch Designs in?

    Monarch Designs’s primary industry is Accessories.

  • Is Monarch Designs a private or public company?

    Monarch Designs is a Private company.

  • What is Monarch Designs’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Monarch Designs is 000000.

  • How much funding has Monarch Designs raised over time?

    Monarch Designs has raised $10M.

  • Who are Monarch Designs’s investors?

    Brentwood Associates has invested in Monarch Designs.

  • When was Monarch Designs acquired?

    Monarch Designs was acquired on 01-Jan-2008.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »