Rolled-Ribbon Battery Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Angel
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3.5M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

Rolled-Ribbon Battery Company General Information

Description

Manufacturer of power battery with low temperature molten salt electrolyte designed to be make Li-ion batteries. The company's battery is used for electric, hybrid vehicles, industries of other equipment, energy storage and alternative energy equipment, enabling customers to use them for wide range of purposes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Inventek
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Storage
Other Industries
Other Equipment
Alternative Energy Equipment
Primary Office
  • 14141 West Highway 290
  • Building Number 400
  • Austin, TX 78737
  • United States
+1 (512) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rolled-Ribbon Battery Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Angel (individual) 18-Jan-2018 $3.5M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 22-Aug-2016 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Grant 01-Jan-2014 $150K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Rolled-Ribbon Battery Company’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Rolled-Ribbon Battery Company Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of power battery with low temperature molten salt electrolyte designed to be make Li-ion batteries. The com
Energy Storage
Austin, TX
00.000
0000000000 00.000

00 00000

te velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident
000000 0000000
Henderson, NV
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 - 00.000

000 (000

re eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui offic
000000 0000000
Woburn, MA
000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Rolled-Ribbon Battery Company Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
K2 Energy Solutions Angel-Backed Henderson, NV 00 00.000 000000000 - 00.000
000 (000000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Woburn, MA 000 00000 000000000000 00000
0000 000000 (00000 Venture Capital-Backed Camarillo, CA 00 00000 0000000000 0
0000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Westbrook, ME 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
00000 00000 Formerly VC-backed Vernon, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Rolled-Ribbon Battery Company Patents

Rolled-Ribbon Battery Company Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-9065118-B1 Thermal battery with polymer-based construction Active 03-May-2011 0000000000 0
EP-2135310-A4 Cell structure for electrochemical devices and method of making same Granted 06-Mar-2007 0000000000 0
EP-2135310-A1 Cell structure for electrochemical devices and method of making same Granted 06-Mar-2007 0000000000 0
EP-2135310-B1 Cell structure for electrochemical devices and method of making same Active 06-Mar-2007 00000000
US-8734983-B2 Housing for electrochemical devices Active 14-Apr-2004 H01M10/052 00
To view Rolled-Ribbon Battery Company’s complete patent history, request access »

Rolled-Ribbon Battery Company Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Kaun President & Board Member
Thomas Mezger Chief Financial Officer & Vice President
Joel Sandahl Vice President & Board Member
To view Rolled-Ribbon Battery Company’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Rolled-Ribbon Battery Company Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Joel Sandahl Rolled-Ribbon Battery Company Vice President & Board Member 000 0000
Terry Wilkinson Rolled-Ribbon Battery Company Board Member 000 0000
Thomas Kaun Rolled-Ribbon Battery Company President & Board Member 000 0000
To view Rolled-Ribbon Battery Company’s complete board members history, request access »

Rolled-Ribbon Battery Company Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
National Science Foundation Government 000 0000 000000 0
To view Rolled-Ribbon Battery Company’s complete investors history, request access »