Polyclutch Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 18
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Polyclutch General Information

Description

Manufacturer of miniature clutches, brakes, motors and motion control devices. The company's products are used in HVAC, home appliances, ATM machines, timers, automatic door controls, lab equipment, machine tools, packaging systems, P.O.P. displays, pumping systems, robotics, lights and sirens, telescope drives, valve drives, vending machines and welding equipment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Custom Products Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Primary Office
  • 457 State Street
  • North Haven, CT 06473
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Polyclutch Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Polyclutch‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Polyclutch Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James O'Rourke President & Chief Executive Officer
To view Polyclutch’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Polyclutch Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Polyclutch Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Polyclutch‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial