AMRESCO Overview

  • Founded
  • 1976
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

AMRESCO General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of biochemicals and reagents for molecular biology, life sciences, proteomics, and clinical and histology areas of research. The company also provides agaroses and acrylamides, amino acids, antibiotics, antimycotics, biological compounds, buffers, carbohydrates, chaotrophic agents, chelating agents, detergents, dyes/stains, enzymes, media, phenols/organics, preservatives, reagents, reducing agents, salts, substrates, alcohols and solvents, chloride salts, dyes, stains, multicompendial grades, non-animal origin reagents, phosphates, and sugars and carbohydrates.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
American Research Products Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Primary Office
  • 6681 Cochran Road
  • Solon, OH 44139
  • United States
+1 (440) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AMRESCO Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AMRESCO‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AMRESCO Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and supplier of biochemicals and reagents for molecular biology, life sciences, proteomics, and clinical an
Specialty Chemicals
Solon, OH
000000000000

000000

eprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat
000000000 000000000
Morrisville, PA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000&0 00000

00000 00

t ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labor
000000000 000000000
Goole, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AMRESCO Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Gelest Formerly PE-Backed Morrisville, PA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000 000000000000 Corporation Goole, United Kingdom 0000 00000 0000 00000
0000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired United Kingdom 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »