Hyperion Exploration Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 10
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 1

Hyperion Exploration General Information

Description

Producer of oil and natural gas. The company is engaged in acquisition, exploration, development and production of oil and natural gas reserves. It has oil and exploration assets in Alberta, Canada.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Triple 8 Energy
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Acquirer
Tri-Win International Investment Group
Primary Office
  • Suite 2110, Royal Bank Building
  • 335 – 8th Avenue SouthWest
  • Calgary, Alberta T2P 1C9
  • Canada
+1 (403) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hyperion Exploration Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hyperion Exploration‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hyperion Exploration Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
000 0'0000 Self Director 000 0000
0000 000 Self Director 000 0000
0000000 00000000 McCarthy Tétrault Director 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Director 000 0000
000 0000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Hyperion Exploration Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hyperion Exploration Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hyperion Exploration‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hyperion Exploration Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000000000 ( 16-May-2008 000000000000000000 Human Capital Services
To view Hyperion Exploration’s complete acquisitions history, request access »