First Acceptance Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,300
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • FACO
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 7
  • Share Price
  • $1.37
  • (As of Friday Closing)

First Acceptance General Information

Description

First Acceptance Corp is engaged in the financial services sector. It is principally a retailer, servicer, and underwriter of non-standard personal automobile insurance. The company's operations generate revenue from selling non-standard personal automobile insurance products and related products in the United States. Its suite of products comprises of auto insurance, renters, motorcycle, roadside assistance, and hospital insurance. It also operates a real estate and corporate segment, which consists of the activities related to the disposition of foreclosed real estate held for sale, interest expense associated with all debt and other general corporate overhead expenses.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Liberte Investors
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive Insurance
Other Industries
Other Insurance
Stock Exchange
PINX
Primary Office
  • 3813 Green Hills Village Drive
  • Nashville, TN 37215
  • United States
+1 (615) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

First Acceptance Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.37 $1.47 $0.34 - $2.69 $52.2M 38.1M 21.5K $0.17

First Acceptance Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 20,844 55,824 14,773 7,912
Revenue 270,142 292,691 323,813 347,518
EBITDA 13,705 26,630 29,919 13,978
Net Income 6,519 15,356 17,718 (8,604)
Total Assets 349,653 356,411 389,083 395,859
Total Debt 56,759 59,581 70,224 70,153
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

First Acceptance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore First Acceptance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

First Acceptance Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
First Acceptance Corp is engaged in the financial services sector. It is principally a retailer, servicer, and underwrit
Automotive Insurance
Nashville, TN
1,300 As of 2017
000000000

00000000

iusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exe
00000 0000000000 00000000
Rancho Cucamonga, CA
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

First Acceptance Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000 000000000 Corporation Rancho Cucamonga, CA
To view First Acceptance’s complete competitors history, request access »

First Acceptance Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kenneth Russell Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Brent Gay Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
You’re viewing 2 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

First Acceptance Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 First Acceptance Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 First Acceptance Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

First Acceptance Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

First Acceptance Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 000000 01-Jul-2015 000000000000000000 000.00 Catalog Retail 000000 0000000
000 00000 00000000 01-Jul-2015 000000000 00000 00 000.00 Buildings and Property 000000 0000 00
000000000 0000 000 12-Jan-2006 000000000000000000 Automotive Insurance 0000000 00000000
0000 0000000000000 12-Jan-2006 000000000000000000 Automotive Insurance 0000000 00000000
HCS Claims Service 26-Jan-2005 Merger/Acquisition Insurance Brokers 0000000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »