Parker Plant Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1911

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 88

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Parker Plant General Information

Description

Manufacturer of material handling equipment in Leicester, United Kingdom. The company is engaged in manufacturing equipment for crushing, screening sand, gravel and concrete, establishing itself as a reliable solution for quarrying, construction, road infrastructure and recycling projects throughout the world.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hinderbay Limited
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Commercial Products
Corporate Office
  • Canon Street
  • Leicester LE4 6GH
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0116 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Parker Plant Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Parker Plant‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Parker Plant Patents

Parker Plant Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-0103737-D0 Improved jaw crusher Inactive 15-Feb-2001
GB-9930161-D0 Improved aggregate processing plant Inactive 22-Dec-1999
EP-1110625-A2 Improved aggregate processing plant Inactive 22-Dec-1999 000000000 0
EP-1110625-A3 Improved aggregate processing plant Inactive 22-Dec-1999 B07B1/005 0

Parker Plant Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Parker Plant Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Parker Plant‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Parker Plant FAQs

  • When was Parker Plant founded?

    Parker Plant was founded in 1911.

  • Who is the founder of Parker Plant?

    Frederick Parker is the founder of Parker Plant.

  • Where is Parker Plant headquartered?

    Parker Plant is headquartered in Leicester, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Parker Plant?

    Parker Plant has 88 total employees.

  • What industry is Parker Plant in?

    Parker Plant’s primary industry is Machinery (B2B).

  • Is Parker Plant a private or public company?

    Parker Plant is a Private company.

  • What is Parker Plant’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Parker Plant is 000000.

  • Who are Parker Plant’s investors?

    Phoenix Transworld has invested in Parker Plant.

  • When was Parker Plant acquired?

    Parker Plant was acquired on 01-Dec-2018.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »