Centegra Health System Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1914

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 4,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Centegra Health System General Information

Description

Operator of a medical center which specializes in cancer and emergency care. The company operates a system that includes hospitals in McHenry and Woodstock, immediate and physician care centers, a cancer center, fitness centers and another hospital in Huntley, which will open in August 2016. The company's system includes 4,000 employees and more than 200 physicians and allied health professionals

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Woodstock Memorial Hospital
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Other Industries
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Corporate Office
  • 4201 Medical Center Drive
  • McHenry, IL 60601
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Centegra Health System Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Centegra Health System‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Centegra Health System Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a medical center which specializes in cancer and emergency care. The company operates a system that includes
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
McHenry, IL
4,000 As of 2018
000000&0

000000

fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in c
000000000000000000 0
Newport News, VA
0000 As of 0000
000000000000

0000 0

r sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut lab
0000000000000000000
Boston, MA
0000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Centegra Health System Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Riverside Health System Corporate Backed or Acquired Newport News, VA 0000 000000000000
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Corporate Backed or Acquired Boston, MA 0000 000000&0
West Suburban Medical Center Corporation Oak Park, IL 0 000000&0
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Centegra Health System Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »