Leesona Overview

  • Founded
  • 1893
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 50
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Leesona General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of fiber winding and take-up machinery. The company provides solutions aramid manufacturing, acetate filament manufacturing, acrylic filament, precursor manufacturing, BCF manufacturing and rewinding, carbon fiber manufacturing and processing. It also provides coating processes for various substrate yarns, composite materials manufacturing, filter winding, hollow fiber manufacturing, slit film manufacturing, high density package winding, and medical textiles. The company has locations in Burlington, North Carolina; and Heywood, the United Kingdom.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Universal Winding Company, FTS Leesona
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 2727 Tucker Street Extension
  • Burlington, NC 27215
  • United States
+1 (336) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Leesona Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Leesona‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Leesona Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Clark President
Richard Sechrist Executive, Finance
Eugene Mozzoni Vice President, Operations
To view Leesona’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Leesona Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial