CPA.com Overview

  • Founded
  • 1887
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 98
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Undetermined
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

CPA.com General Information

Description

Provider of marketing and technology services to support accounting professionals and public accountants. The company offers CPE, conferences and publications on topics, such as accounting and audit.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
CPA2Biz
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • 1211 Avenue of the Americas
  • New York, NY 10036
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CPA.com Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CPA.com‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CPA.com Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Erik Asgeirsson President & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Tim LaSpaluto Chief Financial Officer & Vice President
Michael Murray Co-Chief Financial Officer
Michael Cerami Vice President, Corporate Alliances
Gregory LaFollette Vice President, Product Strategy
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

CPA.com Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Self President, Board Member & Co-Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
00000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000000-000000 CPA.com Board Member & Vice Chairman 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Self Board Member & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

CPA.com Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CPA.com Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 26-Feb-2002 000000000000000000 Systems and Information Management
To view CPA.com’s complete acquisitions history, request access »