Viking Direct Overview

  • Founded
  • 1960
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Viking Direct General Information

Description

Provider of office products and allied professional products to small and medium-sized businesses in the United States, Europe, and Australia. The company's product line consists of general office supplies, computer supplies, paper products, office furniture, selected business machines, janitorial, and safety supplies and presentation supplies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Viking Office Product
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Other Industries
Catalog Retail
Other Commercial Products
Other Consumer Durables
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 501 Beaumont Leys Lane
  • Leicestershire
  • Leicester LE4 2BN
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Viking Direct Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Viking Direct‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Viking Direct Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of office products and allied professional products to small and medium-sized businesses in the United States,
Internet Retail
Leicester, United Kingdom
1,500 As of 2021
0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000

000000 0

am, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute iru
0000000000000000000000
Venlo, Netherlands
0000 As of 0000
000000&0

00000000

ua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo
0000000000
Chadderton, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00.00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Viking Direct Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Office Depot Europe Formerly PE-Backed Venlo, Netherlands 0000 000000&0
000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Chadderton, United Kingdom 00 00.00 000000&0
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Framingham, MA 00000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 00000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Stockholm, Sweden 000 000000&0
000000 00000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Budapest, Hungary 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Viking Direct Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Viking Direct Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Viking Direct‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial