Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

DeerTech

2003 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
71-80 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
Description

Provider of three circles of protection to protect plants from deer to homeowners. The company provides its services in New York, Southern Connecticut, New Jersey, Eastern Pennsylvania, and Delaware. It offers sound, sprays, and switching things for protecting plants from deer.

Formerly Known As
Nature Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Durables
Other Industries
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 101 Castleton Street
  • Suite 202
  • Pleasantville, NY 10570
  • United States

+1 (914) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore DeerTech’s full profile, request a free trial.

DeerTech Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 15-Nov-2010 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 02-Mar-2006 000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jan-2005 $2.5M $2.5M Completed Product Development
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

DeerTech Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
BEV Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Concentric Equity Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
The Ropart Asset Management Funds PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0

DeerTech Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Alan Seiler Chief Executive Officer

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 1 of 2 executives. Get the full list »