Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

American Reading

American Reading?uq=w9if130k
1998 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
101-200 EMPLOYEES
2ndary - Private LATEST DEAL TYPE
Description

Provider of educational tools and resources designed to strengthen school capacity. The company's educational tools offer a systematic approach to foster independent reading, enabling strengthen district and school capacity at every level to ensure all students read, write, discuss, think, investigate and solve problems at increasing levels of proficiency.

Formerly Known As
100 Book Challenge
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 201 South Gulph Road
  • King of Prussia, PA 19406
  • United States

+1 (610) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore American Reading’s full profile, request a free trial.

American Reading Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Secondary Transaction - Private Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

American Reading Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jane Hileman Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Alan Struzinski President
Tony Hicks Chief Strategic Officer
Nate Smith Chief Technology Officer
Michelle Lynch Director, Curriculum & Instruction

4 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 19 executives. Get the full list »

American Reading Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Ann Field Self Board Member 000 0000
Peter Nalle Self Board Member 000 0000
Stephen Loughin Ph.D American Reading Co-Founder and Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »