Aerovox Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1922

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 201

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Aerovox General Information

Description

Manufacturer of electrostatic and aluminum electrolytic capacitors. The company offers a complete line of high-voltage, multi-purpose custom and pulse power capacitors for medical, industrial and government applications. The smaller models in this product line are used as components in photocopiers, laser equipment, defibrillators and other medical equipment, power supply systems and welding equipment.

Contact Information

Website
www.aerovox.com
Formerly Known As
Buckingham Capacitor
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Hardware
Other Industries
Electronic Components
Corporate Office
  • 167 John Vertente Boulevard
  • New Bedford, MA 02745
  • United States
+1 (508) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aerovox Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aerovox‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aerovox Patents

Aerovox Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20120075769-A1 High temperature high current metalized film capacitor Inactive 29-Sep-2010 00000000 00
AU-4502300-A Capacitor mounting Inactive 30-Apr-1999 00000000
US-20020176221-A1 Anode constructions for nonsymmetric capacitors Inactive 06-Jul-1998 000000000
US-20020048145-A1 Non-symmectric capacitor Inactive 06-Jul-1998 000000000
US-20030072128-A1 Non-symmetric capacitor Inactive 06-Jul-1998 H01G9/145
To view Aerovox’s complete patent history, request access »

Aerovox Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ed Lobo Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Aerovox Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »