Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Canara Bank

Canara Bank?uq=AFYHfsyn
1906 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
55K-60K EMPLOYEES
532483 STOCK SYMBOL
8 INVESTMENTS
$3.12 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

Operator of a bank. The bank offers various business and personal banking, savings accounts, fixed deposits, trade finance, online trading, ATM (automated teller machines) cash withdrawals, loans and advances, and internet banking services for businesses and individuals.

Formerly Known As
Canara Bank Hindu Permanent Fund
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Pending Transaction (M&A)
Primary Industry
National Banks
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • 112, J C Road
  • 3rd Floor, Head Office Building
  • Bangalore, Karnataka 560002
  • India

+91 080 0000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Canara Bank’s full profile, request a free trial.

Canara Bank Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$2.93 - $6.73 $2.27B $3.10 -$1.02 412K 733M

Canara Bank Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2018
FY 2018
31-Mar-2018
FY 2017
31-Mar-2017
FY 2016
31-Mar-2016
Revenue 3,045,598 3,045,598 2,648,795 2,278,027
Net Income (612,905) (612,905) 202,495 (398,357)
Total Assets 96,988,483 96,988,483 91,927,683 84,896,977
Total Debt 86,791,953 86,791,953 82,684,171 76,502,183
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Canara Bank Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Canara Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Canara Bank Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000000 0 09-Oct-2017 000000000 00000000 Other Commercial Banks
00000 0000000 0000 20-Sep-2017 000 00000 Multi-line Insurance
0000000000 00000 0 18-Feb-2017 0000000000 000.00 Energy Production
00000 00000 24-Jan-2017 0000 0000000000 Iron and Steel Mining
Amanath Co-operative Bank 10-Jan-2015 Merger/Acquisition Regional Banks
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Canara Bank Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000000 17-Mar-2005 000000000 00000000 00.000 Completed
  • 000000 0000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Canara Bank Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Canara HSBC Oriental Bank of Commerce Life Insurance Company Insurance Company Gurugram, India 2008
0000000 0000000 00 Other Service Provider Type Bangalore, India 0000
0000000 0000000 00 Venture Capital Bangalore, India 0000
000000 000000 0000 Asset Management Mumbai, India 0000
000000 0000 000000 Other Service Provider Type
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Canara Bank Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Rakesh Sharma Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer
N. Sivasankaran Chief Financial Officer
Anil Mittal Chief Vigilance Officer
P.V. Bharathi Executive Director

4 Former Executives

You’re viewing 4 of 8 executives. Get the full list »

Canara Bank Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0. 0. 000000000 Canara Bank Chairman 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »