Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Corporation Bank

Corporation Bank
1906 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
15K-20K EMPLOYEES
532179 STOCK SYMBOL
6 INVESTMENTS
$0.33 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

Corporation Bank provides commercial banking services to individuals and corporates. It has distribution of mutual fund products and dealing in certificate of deposits, treasury bills, and dated government securities segments. Its services include savings accounts, deposits, loans, cards, remittance, forex, cash management, financing, current account, term deposits, internet banking and mobile banking. The bank operates in India.

Formerly Known As
Canara Banking Corporation (Udipi)
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Banks
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • Mangaladevi Temple Road
  • Pandeshwar
  • Mangalore, Karnataka 575001
  • India

+91 0824 000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Corporation Bank’s full profile, request a free trial.

Corporation Bank Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$0.28 - $0.45 $1.97B $0.33 -$0.43 25.4K 5.99B

Corporation Bank Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2019
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Mar-2018
FY 2017
31-Mar-2017
Revenue 1,056,065 1,056,065 1,110,188 1,125,353
Net Income (903,710) (903,710) (628,175) 84,352
Total Assets 30,759,735 30,759,735 34,087,859 38,229,236
Total Debt 27,854,336 27,854,336 31,736,542 35,140,307
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Corporation Bank Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bank of India Corporation Mumbai, India 00000
000000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Mangalore, India 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000 00000000 00 Corporation New Delhi, India 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Kolkata, India 00000 00000 000000000 00000
00000 0000 Corporation Mumbai, India 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Corporation Bank Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 00000 0 18-Feb-2017 0000000000 00000 Energy Production
00000000 000000 00 05-Feb-2017 000000000 00000000 Insurance Brokers
000 000000 000000 30-Mar-2016 000000000 00000000 00000 Asset Management 000 0000
00000000 0000 16-Feb-2016 000000000000000000 Marine
National Payments Corporation of India 02-Nov-2015 Corporate 00.00 Other Financial Services
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Corporation Bank Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
P V Bharathi Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer
Santanu Dash Deputy General Manager
PVBN Murty Chief Vigilance Officer

5 Former Executives

You’re viewing 3 of 8 executives. Get the full list »

Corporation Bank Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 000 Self Shareholder Director 000 0000
0000000 000000 Corporation Bank Officer Employee Director 000 0000
000000 00000 Corporation Bank Government Nominee Director 000 0000
0.0. 00000 Corporation Bank RBI Nominee Director 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 4 of 8 board members. Get the full list »