Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

QMAG

2004 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
301-400 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
2 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Operator of a magnesite mine and a magnesia production facility. The company's magnesite mine and a magnesia production facility produce deadburned, electrofused and calcined magnesia, enabling its clients in the refractory and chemical markets to use a range of high-grade products that it transports to various locations for industrial and agricultural applications.

Website
Formerly Known As
Queensland Magnesia Pty Limited
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Acquirer
Sibelco Group
Primary Office
  • Level 10
  • Nine Sherwood Road
  • Toowong, Queensland
  • Australia

QMAG Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore QMAG‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

QMAG Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore QMAG‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

QMAG Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Campbell Jones Chief Executive Officer
Peter Finely Chief Financial Officer & Secretary, Administration
Alan Roughead Managing Director

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 3 of 5 executives. Get the full list »