CERAC Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1964

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 120

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

CERAC General Information

Description

Manufacturer of inorganic materials, physical vapor deposition materials, and thin film materials in the United States. The company provides specialty inorganic chemicals, including metals, alloys, intermetallics, rare earths, oxides, refractory compounds, salts, phosphides, nitrides, sulfides, tellurides, selenides, and high purity materials; evaporation materials, which comprise coarse and fine powders, granules, pellets, tablets, rods, cones, crucibles, and liners; pre-melted refractory oxide evaporants; and sputtering targets, including circular, planar, rectangular, conical, s-gun, and rings. Its specialty inorganic materials are used in the manufacture of semiconductor substrate precursors, pacemaker batteries, medical detector devices, phosphors, and temperature resistant aerospace coatings; and physical vapor deposition materials are used for optical applications. It serves precision optics, ophthalmic, semiconductor, laser, and display industries.

Contact Information

Website
www.cerac.com
Formerly Known As
CR International
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Corporate Office
  • Milwaukee, WI 53201
  • United States
+1 (414) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CERAC Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CERAC‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CERAC Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Verzal Chief Executive Officer
Bart Ott Vice President & General Manager
John Zandeberg Owner
To view CERAC’s complete executive team members history, request access »

CERAC Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CERAC Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CERAC‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CERAC FAQs

  • When was CERAC founded?

    CERAC was founded in 1964.

  • Who is the CEO of CERAC?

    Daniel Verzal is the CEO of CERAC.

  • Where is CERAC headquartered?

    CERAC is headquartered in Milwaukee, WI.

  • What is the size of CERAC?

    CERAC has 120 total employees.

  • What industry is CERAC in?

    CERAC’s primary industry is Specialty Chemicals.

  • Is CERAC a private or public company?

    CERAC is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of CERAC?

    The current valuation of CERAC is 000.00.

  • What is CERAC’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for CERAC is 00000.

  • Who are CERAC’s investors?

    FCF Partners has invested in CERAC.

  • When was CERAC acquired?

    CERAC was acquired on 06-Jan-2006.

  • Who acquired CERAC?

    CERAC was acquired by Materion (Industrial Supplies and Parts).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »