Gesture Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 70
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Gesture General Information

Description

Provider of a mobile bidding platform designed to raise funds for charity. The company's mobile bidding platform organizes auctions for charitable institutions which helps donors to bid on items using their own mobile devices, enabling clients to fulfill their goals and bring in the funding they need to execute their mission for the next year.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Auctions By Cellular
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 999 Oakmont Plaza
  • Suite 150
  • Westmont, IL 60559
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gesture Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 11-Dec-2017 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view Gesture’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Gesture Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a mobile bidding platform designed to raise funds for charity. The company's mobile bidding platform organiz
Application Software
Westmont, IL
70 As of 2017
000000&0

0000

consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat n
00000000000 00000000 (000)
Lakeland, FL
00.00
000000000000 00.00

000000 0

dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut ali
00000000 000000 00000000
Kent, WA
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Gesture Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Qgiv Private Equity-Backed Lakeland, FL 00.00 000000000000 00.00
000000 0000000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Kent, WA 000000&0
00000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Levallois-Perret, France 000 000000&0
To view Gesture’s complete competitors history, request access »

Gesture Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rich Aquino Chief Technology Officer
Brandon Stec Director, Marketing and Sales Operations
Steve Greanias Senior Vice President, Sales & Operations
Jim Alvarez Founder, President & Chief Executive Officer
To view Gesture’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Gesture Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gesture Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Listen Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Gesture’s complete investors history, request access »