Bates Sales Company Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Bates Sales Company General Information

Description

Distributor of industrial power transmission equipment. The company through its subsidiaries distributes power transmission equipment and parts in US. It distributes bearings, cams, couplings, clutches and brakes, electric motors and gears.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bates Supply Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Acquirer
Purvis Industries
Corporate Office
  • P.O. Box 500831
  • Saint Louis, MO 63150
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bates Sales Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bates Sales Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bates Sales Company Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bates Sales Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bates Sales Company Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
The Mine Supply Company 31-Oct-2005 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
To view Bates Sales Company’s complete investments history, request access »

Bates Sales Company FAQs

  • When was Bates Sales Company founded?

    Bates Sales Company was founded in 2001.

  • Where is Bates Sales Company headquartered?

    Bates Sales Company is headquartered in Saint Louis, MO.

  • What industry is Bates Sales Company in?

    Bates Sales Company’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Bates Sales Company a private or public company?

    Bates Sales Company is a Private company.

  • What is Bates Sales Company’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Bates Sales Company is 000000.

  • Who are Bates Sales Company’s investors?

    Capital For Business has invested in Bates Sales Company.

  • When was Bates Sales Company acquired?

    Bates Sales Company was acquired on 13-Nov-2013.

  • Who acquired Bates Sales Company?

    Bates Sales Company was acquired by Purvis Industries.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »