Nylok Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1942

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 95

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Nylok General Information

Description

Manufacturer of resin, adhesive and lubricant coatings intended for automotive, aerospace, and electronics applications. The company offers mechanical and chemical locking, thread protection, assembly aids, lubricants, underhead sealants and galvanic corrosion protection, thereby offering clients vibration, extreme temperatures and durable coatings.

Contact Information

Website
www.nylok.com
Formerly Known As
Nylok Fastener
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 15260 Hallmark Court
  • Macomb, MI 48042-4007
  • United States
+1 (586) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nylok Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nylok‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nylok Patents

Nylok Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Max Dorflinger President
Ryan Szczepaniak Controller
To view Nylok’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Nylok Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nylok Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nylok‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nylok FAQs

  • When was Nylok founded?

    Nylok was founded in 1942.

  • Where is Nylok headquartered?

    Nylok is headquartered in Macomb, MI.

  • What is the size of Nylok?

    Nylok has 95 total employees.

  • What industry is Nylok in?

    Nylok’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Nylok a private or public company?

    Nylok is a Private company.

  • What is Nylok’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Nylok is 00000.

  • Who are Nylok’s investors?

    USM corporation has invested in Nylok.

  • When was Nylok acquired?

    Nylok was acquired on 23-Nov-1999.

  • Who acquired Nylok?

    Nylok was acquired by Marmon Holdings.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »