Spartan Uk Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 115

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Spartan Uk General Information

Description

Manufacturer of carbon steel plates designed to offer a wide range of grades suitable for application in numerous industrial sectors. The company's carbon steel plates are able to reduce waste and scrap and reduce internal conversion time and cost, enabling industries to enhance steel plate supply in less time.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Crosso (528)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Ropery Road, Teams
  • Gateshead NE8 2RD
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0191 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Spartan Uk Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Spartan Uk‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Spartan Uk Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Brierley Chief Executive Officer
To view Spartan Uk’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Spartan Uk Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Spartan Uk Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Spartan Uk‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Spartan Uk FAQs

  • When was Spartan Uk founded?

    Spartan Uk was founded in 2001.

  • Who is the CEO of Spartan Uk?

    Michael Brierley is the CEO of Spartan Uk.

  • Where is Spartan Uk headquartered?

    Spartan Uk is headquartered in Gateshead, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Spartan Uk?

    Spartan Uk has 115 total employees.

  • What industry is Spartan Uk in?

    Spartan Uk’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Spartan Uk a private or public company?

    Spartan Uk is a Private company.

  • What is Spartan Uk’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Spartan Uk is 000000.

  • Who are Spartan Uk’s investors?

    Malacalza Group has invested in Spartan Uk.

  • When was Spartan Uk acquired?

    Spartan Uk was acquired on 01-Sep-2022.

  • Who acquired Spartan Uk?

    Spartan Uk was acquired by Metinvest Holding.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »