Edvantia Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1966

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Edvantia General Information

Description

Provider of development and listing services. The company operates as a not-for-profit organization and offers education research and development services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Appalachia Educational Laboratory
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Acquirer
McREL International
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 1348
  • Charleston, WV 25325
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Edvantia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Edvantia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Edvantia FAQs

  • When was Edvantia founded?

    Edvantia was founded in 1966.

  • Where is Edvantia headquartered?

    Edvantia is headquartered in Charleston, WV.

  • What industry is Edvantia in?

    Edvantia’s primary industry is Educational and Training Services (B2C).

  • Is Edvantia a private or public company?

    Edvantia is a Private company.

  • What is Edvantia’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Edvantia is 00000.

  • When was Edvantia acquired?

    Edvantia was acquired on 07-Oct-2013.

  • Who acquired Edvantia?

    Edvantia was acquired by McREL International.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »