Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Spotlight Solar

Spotlight Solar?uq=3Oe4kK1Z
2009 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Conv. Debt LATEST DEAL TYPE
$225K LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
3 INVESTORS
Description

Manufacturer of solar power generation devices designed to increase the return on investment in green building and solar energy. The company's solar power generation devices provide customized solar panels and several accessories like integrated lighting, seats, enabling clients to incorporate beautiful and efficient solar energy structures in sculptural forms.

Formerly Known As
Solar Art
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Other Industries
Other Energy
Other Equipment
Primary Office
  • 710 Market Street
  • Suite 30
  • Chapel Hill, NC 27516
  • United States

+1 (919) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Spotlight Solar’s full profile, request a free trial.

Spotlight Solar Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Convertible Debt 16-Sep-2016 $225K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Grant 01-Jan-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Spotlight Solar Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Investors' Circle Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Solidarity Capital Group Impact Investing 000 0000 000000 0
North Carolina State University Limited Partner 000 0000 000000 0

Spotlight Solar Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Craig Merrigan Co-Founder, Chief Executive officer & Board Member
Thomas Caffey Co-Founder & Board Member
Rob Surra Co-Founder, Chief Design Officer & Board Member

Spotlight Solar Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Craig Merrigan Spotlight Solar Co-Founder, Chief Executive officer & Board Member 000 0000
Rob Surra Spotlight Solar Co-Founder, Chief Design Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Thomas Caffey Spotlight Solar Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000