Sura Film and Entertainment Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1879

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Merger of Eq.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 1

Sura Film and Entertainment General Information

Description

Provider of underwriting services. The company's underwriting services specialize in offering innovative professional insurance coverage for the film, television and entertainment industry offering purpose built insurance cover that puts brokers and clients at centre stage.

Contact Information

Website
sura.com.au
Formerly Known As
Cinesure, Film Insurance Underwriting Agencies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Corporate Office
  • Post Office Box 1813
  • North Sydney, New South Wales 2059
  • Australia
+61 (02) 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sura Film and Entertainment Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sura Film and Entertainment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sura Film and Entertainment Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joe Surdo Managing Director
To view Sura Film and Entertainment’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Sura Film and Entertainment Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sura Film and Entertainment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sura Film and Entertainment Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Film Insurance Underwriting Agencies 02-Nov-2015 000000 00 Commercial/Professional Insurance
To view Sura Film and Entertainment’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »