Netcard Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1976

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Netcard General Information

Description

Provider of internet finance and credit card services. The company specializes in providing consumer financing and credit card services through the internet as its main sales channel, meeting the needs of each and every person from small cashing to cashing of low interest rates and high-value loans.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GMO Net Card, Orient Credit Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Corporate Office
  • 3-1-2 Taiping Sumida-ku
  • Tokyo, 130-0012
  • Japan

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Netcard Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Netcard‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Netcard Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Netcard‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Netcard FAQs

  • When was Netcard founded?

    Netcard was founded in 1976.

  • Where is Netcard headquartered?

    Netcard is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

  • What industry is Netcard in?

    Netcard’s primary industry is Other Financial Services.

  • Is Netcard a private or public company?

    Netcard is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Netcard?

    The current valuation of Netcard is 00000.

  • What is Netcard’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Netcard is 00000.

  • Who are Netcard’s investors?

    Schroders, Silverfleet Capital, and Unison Capital have invested in Netcard.

  • When was Netcard acquired?

    Netcard was acquired on 16-Aug-2005.

  • Who acquired Netcard?

    Netcard was acquired by GMO Internet Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »