Advanex Overview

  • Founded
  • 1930

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 2,061

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 5998

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1

  • Share Price
  • $9.32

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Advanex General Information

Description

Advanex Inc is a Japan-based wire springs company. It is mainly engaged in the manufacturing and sales of precision springs. Products offered by the company include wire spring, flat spring, deep drawing, insert molding, damper, tangles insert, among others. Its products are used in automobiles, aircraft, medical field, mobile phones, home appliances, and other industrial equipment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kato Spring Works Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Stock Exchange
TKS
Primary Office
  • Tabata Asuka Tower
  • 6-1-1 Tabata
  • Tokyo, 114-8581
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Advanex Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$9.32 $9.08 $7.65 - $14.62 $38.3M 4.11M 5.92K -$0.21

Advanex Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020
EV 102,741 132,803 131,921 128,723
Revenue 187,799 193,358 184,268 195,713
EBITDA 14,281 21,078 8,800
Net Income (866) (731) 5,971 (5,454)
Total Assets 201,690 206,544 215,117 204,726
Total Debt 94,678 91,721 98,259 103,561
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Advanex Patents

Advanex Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3922870-A1 Fall prevention tool Pending 07-Feb-2019 000000000
JP-2020128761-A Falling preventive tool Pending 07-Feb-2019 000000000
US-20220106975-A1 Fall prevention tool Pending 07-Feb-2019 0000000000
JP-2018107116-A Heating unit Pending 27-Dec-2016 00000000
JP-2010273780-A Slider unit with damper Pending 27-May-2009 A47B88/473
To view Advanex’s complete patent history, request access »

Advanex Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Advanex Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 01-Apr-2014 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
To view Advanex’s complete acquisitions history, request access »