IONIQ Sciences Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2004

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 19

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3.48M

IONIQ Sciences General Information

Description

Developer of medical diagnostic devices designed for the early detection of cancer. The company's device contains various medical-grade components comprising a probe, scanner, tower, monitor and a keyboard that assesses the risk of malignancy in lung nodules found in the chest by a computed tomography scan, enabling doctors to detect early-stage lung cancer so that they can start the treatment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Fresh Medical Laboratories, ProLung
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Corporate Office
  • 350 West 800 North
  • Suite 214
  • Salt Lake City, UT 84103
  • United States
+1 (801) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

IONIQ Sciences Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC 18-Dec-2020 $3.48M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 14-May-2018 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. IPO 04-Aug-2017 000 0000 Cancelled Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 11-May-2017 $13.2M $13.2M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 20-Nov-2015 $1.26M Completed Startup
To view IONIQ Sciences’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

IONIQ Sciences Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of medical diagnostic devices designed for the early detection of cancer. The company's device contains variou
Diagnostic Equipment
Salt Lake City, UT
19 As of 2022
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

00000

p ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate v
0000000000000
Menlo Park, CA
000 As of 0000
000
000000&0

000000

incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nost
0000000000000
Louisville, CO
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

IONIQ Sciences Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
GRAIL Formerly VC-backed Menlo Park, CA 000 000 000000&0
Biodesix Formerly VC-backed Louisville, CO 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

IONIQ Sciences Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jared Bauer Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Michael Garff Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Andy Robertson Vice President, Business Development
Rex Yung MD Chief Medical Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

IONIQ Sciences Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since
Aaron Dorny Self Board Member 000 0000
David Nielsen Self Board Member 000 0000
Don Patterson IONIQ Sciences Board Member 000 0000
James Hogan IONIQ Sciences Board Member 000 0000
Jared Bauer IONIQ Sciences Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »

IONIQ Sciences Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

IONIQ Sciences FAQs

  • When was IONIQ Sciences founded?

    IONIQ Sciences was founded in 2004.

  • Who is the founder of IONIQ Sciences?

    William Fresh and Steven Eror are the founders of IONIQ Sciences.

  • Who is the CEO of IONIQ Sciences?

    Jared Bauer is the CEO of IONIQ Sciences.

  • Where is IONIQ Sciences headquartered?

    IONIQ Sciences is headquartered in Salt Lake City, UT.

  • What is the size of IONIQ Sciences?

    IONIQ Sciences has 19 total employees.

  • What industry is IONIQ Sciences in?

    IONIQ Sciences’s primary industry is Diagnostic Equipment.

  • Is IONIQ Sciences a private or public company?

    IONIQ Sciences is a Private company.

  • What is IONIQ Sciences’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for IONIQ Sciences is 000000.

  • How much funding has IONIQ Sciences raised over time?

    IONIQ Sciences has raised $19.7M.

  • Who are IONIQ Sciences’s competitors?

    GRAIL and Biodesix are competitors of IONIQ Sciences.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »