Klimadan Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1980

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 63

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Klimadan General Information

Description

Manufacturer of heat pumps. The company's heat pumps are used for extraction of plants waste heat and then transmitting it for domestic and commercial uses, in addition, the company also offers installation, repair and replacement services, enabling agriculture, industry and domestic heating products manufacturing companies to use comprehensive and durable heating equipment.

Contact Information

Website
www.klimadan.dk
Formerly Known As
KH nordtherm
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Corporate Office
  • Rømersvej 30
  • 7430 Ikast
  • Denmark
+45 96 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Klimadan Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Klimadan‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Klimadan Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Søren Andersen Administrerende Direktør
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Klimadan Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Klimadan Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Klimadan‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Klimadan FAQs

  • When was Klimadan founded?

    Klimadan was founded in 1980.

  • Who is the founder of Klimadan?

    Knud Olesen is the founder of Klimadan.

  • Where is Klimadan headquartered?

    Klimadan is headquartered in Ikast, Denmark.

  • What is the size of Klimadan?

    Klimadan has 63 total employees.

  • What industry is Klimadan in?

    Klimadan’s primary industry is Electrical Equipment.

  • Is Klimadan a private or public company?

    Klimadan is a Private company.

  • What is Klimadan’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Klimadan is 00000.

  • Who are Klimadan’s investors?

    Danfoss has invested in Klimadan.

  • When was Klimadan acquired?

    Klimadan was acquired on 15-Jul-2010.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »