Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Universum Film

Universum Film
1977 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
Buyout/LBO LATEST DEAL TYPE
1 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Producer and distributor of cinematic films in Germany. The company has produced successful titles such as Luc Besson's "Valerian - The City of the Thousand Planets", Quentin Tarantino's "The Hateful 8" , Oliver Stone's "Snowden", the action highlights "96 Hours - Taken 3" and " London Has Fallen "as well as the audience hits" The Circle "," Lion - The long way home "," His last race "and" A very hot number "as well as the sensationally successful nature documentary" Our Earth "on the screen.

Formerly Known As
UFA ATB
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Neumarkter Straße 28
  • 81673 Munich
  • Germany

+49 089 00000000

Universum Film Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Universum Film‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Universum Film Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Universum Film‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Universum Film Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Bernhard Castell Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer