Manufactum Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1988

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 150

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Manufactum General Information

Description

Retailer of consumer products intended to offer a one stop shop for consumers concerning items for everyday use. The company's portfolio includes men and women apparel, furniture, home accessories, lighting, bathroom accessories, bags and wallets, personal products and toys available via catalogue, via online and in its own department stores, enabling customers to buy from a comprehensive range of consumer products at an affordable price.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Manufactum Hoof und Partner
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Other Industries
Department Stores
Catalog Retail
Parent Company
Heinrich Heine
Corporate Office
  • Hiberniastraße 5
  • 45731 Waltrop
  • Germany
+49 02309 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Manufactum Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Manufactum‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Manufactum Patents

Manufactum Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-202004006116-U1 Method of jointing wooden garden furniture with spacers over the connecting fasteners to create gaps which prevent the retention of moisture Inactive 31-Mar-2004 00000000
DE-202004006746-U1 Garden bench has seat which is suspended at either end from wire crate filled with stones Inactive 29-Mar-2004 000000000
DE-20206420-U1 Furniture Inactive 23-Apr-2002 A47B96/024

Manufactum Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alexander Peters Managing Director
Kai Steffan Managing Director
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Manufactum Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Manufactum FAQs

  • When was Manufactum founded?

    Manufactum was founded in 1988.

  • Who is the founder of Manufactum?

    Thomas Hoof is the founder of Manufactum.

  • Where is Manufactum headquartered?

    Manufactum is headquartered in Waltrop, Germany.

  • What is the size of Manufactum?

    Manufactum has 150 total employees.

  • What industry is Manufactum in?

    Manufactum’s primary industry is Internet Retail.

  • Is Manufactum a private or public company?

    Manufactum is a Private company.

  • What is Manufactum’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Manufactum is 000000.

  • When was Manufactum acquired?

    Manufactum was acquired on 17-Sep-2007.

  • Who acquired Manufactum?

    Manufactum was acquired by Heinrich Heine.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »