TRW Aeronautical Systems Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1946

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

TRW Aeronautical Systems General Information

Description

Manufacturer of engine controls for military and civil aircraft. The company is engaged in the production of aircraft engine and flight controls, cargo handling systems, power generation and management, missile actuation, nacelle actuation, hoists and winches, flexible shafts and couplings, and comprehensive aftermarket support. It also provides innovative aftermarket service programs, including asset management and service-level guarantees for a number of commercial airlines.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Lucas Aerospace, Lucas Rotax
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Stratford Road
  • Solihull B90 4LA
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TRW Aeronautical Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TRW Aeronautical Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TRW Aeronautical Systems Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Wesley Bush President & Chief Executive Officer
To view TRW Aeronautical Systems’s complete executive team members history, request access »

TRW Aeronautical Systems Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TRW Aeronautical Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TRW Aeronautical Systems FAQs

  • When was TRW Aeronautical Systems founded?

    TRW Aeronautical Systems was founded in 1946.

  • Who is the CEO of TRW Aeronautical Systems?

    Wesley Bush is the CEO of TRW Aeronautical Systems.

  • Where is TRW Aeronautical Systems headquartered?

    TRW Aeronautical Systems is headquartered in Solihull, United Kingdom.

  • What industry is TRW Aeronautical Systems in?

    TRW Aeronautical Systems’s primary industry is Aerospace and Defense.

  • Is TRW Aeronautical Systems a private or public company?

    TRW Aeronautical Systems is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of TRW Aeronautical Systems?

    The current valuation of TRW Aeronautical Systems is 00.00.

  • What is TRW Aeronautical Systems’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for TRW Aeronautical Systems is 000000.

  • Who are TRW Aeronautical Systems’s investors?

    ZF TRW Automotive Holdings has invested in TRW Aeronautical Systems.

  • When was TRW Aeronautical Systems acquired?

    TRW Aeronautical Systems was acquired on 01-Oct-2002.

  • Who acquired TRW Aeronautical Systems?

    TRW Aeronautical Systems was acquired by Goodrich.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »