MerzRoller Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1948

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 125

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

MerzRoller General Information

Description

Manufacturer of stainless steel slides and metal drawers intended for kitchens, shops, laboratories and factories.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Merz-Meyer
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Other Industries
Business Equipment and Supplies
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • P.O.Box 476
  • Industriestrasse 35
  • 9430 St.Margrethen
  • Switzerland
+41 071 000 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MerzRoller Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MerzRoller‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MerzRoller Patents

MerzRoller Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-1943924-A2 Slide for a drawer in a piece of furniture Active 22-Dec-2006 0000000000 0
EP-1943924-B1 Slide for a drawer in a piece of furniture Inactive 22-Dec-2006 0000000000
EP-1943924-A3 Slide for a drawer in a piece of furniture Active 22-Dec-2006 A47B88/433 0

MerzRoller Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Axel Fulterer Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

MerzRoller Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MerzRoller FAQs

  • When was MerzRoller founded?

    MerzRoller was founded in 1948.

  • Who is the founder of MerzRoller?

    Alice Merz-Meyer and Oskar Merz-Meyer are the founders of MerzRoller.

  • Who is the CEO of MerzRoller?

    Axel Fulterer is the CEO of MerzRoller.

  • Where is MerzRoller headquartered?

    MerzRoller is headquartered in St.Margrethen, Switzerland.

  • What is the size of MerzRoller?

    MerzRoller has 125 total employees.

  • What industry is MerzRoller in?

    MerzRoller’s primary industry is Home Furnishings.

  • Is MerzRoller a private or public company?

    MerzRoller is a Private company.

  • What is MerzRoller’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for MerzRoller is 000000.

  • When was MerzRoller acquired?

    MerzRoller was acquired on 09-Jul-2007.

  • Who acquired MerzRoller?

    MerzRoller was acquired by Fulterer.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »