Ardenity Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1990

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 26

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Ardenity General Information

Description

Producer of sulfanilic acid. The company's sulfanilic acid product is used to manufacture bleaching agents for the paper industry, medicines, textile and food dyes. It also produces sodium sulfanilate, potassium sulfanilate, insulating pastes for electric cables and mixtures of powdered products (solid paints) enabling automotive industry to get basic organic chemicals.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sorochimie
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Chemicals and Gases
Other Industries
Industrial Chemicals
Corporate Office
  • 08600 Givet
  • France

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ardenity Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ardenity‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ardenity Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ardenity FAQs

  • When was Ardenity founded?

    Ardenity was founded in 1990.

  • Where is Ardenity headquartered?

    Ardenity is headquartered in Givet, France.

  • What is the size of Ardenity?

    Ardenity has 26 total employees.

  • What industry is Ardenity in?

    Ardenity’s primary industry is Other Chemicals and Gases.

  • Is Ardenity a private or public company?

    Ardenity is a Private company.

  • What is Ardenity’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Ardenity is 00000.

  • When was Ardenity acquired?

    Ardenity was acquired on 04-Jul-2006.

  • Who acquired Ardenity?

    Ardenity was acquired by Trinity Manufacturing.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »