Swancote Foods Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1995

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 47

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Swancote Foods General Information

Description

Producer of prepared potato products based in Telford, United Kingdom. The company engages in offering prepared potato products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Demeter Foods, Eagerbrook
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Acquirer
Greenvale AP
Corporate Office
  • Hortonwood 7
  • Telford TF1 7GP
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Swancote Foods Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Swancote Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Swancote Foods Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Swancote Foods FAQs

  • When was Swancote Foods founded?

    Swancote Foods was founded in 1995.

  • Who is the founder of Swancote Foods?

    Edward Davies is the founder of Swancote Foods.

  • Where is Swancote Foods headquartered?

    Swancote Foods is headquartered in Telford, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Swancote Foods?

    Swancote Foods has 47 total employees.

  • What industry is Swancote Foods in?

    Swancote Foods’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Swancote Foods a private or public company?

    Swancote Foods is a Private company.

  • What is Swancote Foods’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Swancote Foods is 000000.

  • When was Swancote Foods acquired?

    Swancote Foods was acquired on 05-Jul-2007.

  • Who acquired Swancote Foods?

    Swancote Foods was acquired by Greenvale AP.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »