The David Round Company Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1869

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

The David Round Company General Information

Description

Manufacturer of stainless steel and material handling equipment and parts. The company offers industrial material handling products such as chain hoists, jib cranes, winches and tractor drives as well as engineered wire rope hoists and jib crane motorization kits.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
David Round & Son
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Corporate Office
  • 10200 Wellman Road
  • Streetsboro, OH 44241
  • United States
+1 (330) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The David Round Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The David Round Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The David Round Company Patents

The David Round Company Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-527877-A Hoists Inactive 17-Jul-1956
US-2609713-A Planetary gearing Inactive 30-Jan-1951 00000000 0
US-2414960-A Friction responsive mechanism Inactive 19-Jul-1945 00000000
US-2390891-A Safety lowering and control mechanism for winches and the like Inactive 01-Aug-1944 00000000
US-2267207-A Trolley duct collector system Inactive 29-Mar-1939 H02G5/04
To view The David Round Company’s complete patent history, request access »

The David Round Company Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bradley Young President
To view The David Round Company’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »