ProMedDx Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

ProMedDx General Information

Description

Owner and operator of a contract research company intended to deliver the human biologics and supporting clinical services. The company offers annotated biospecimens and related services including patient recruitment, prospective specimen collection, biospecimen procurement, bioprocessing, biostorage and clinical study monitoring, enabling biobanking industry to access their services for global biospecimen management and direct-to-patient connection.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BioQual International
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Corporate Office
  • 10 Commerce Way
  • Norton, MA 02766
  • United States
+1 (508) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ProMedDx Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ProMedDx‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ProMedDx Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Owner and operator of a contract research company intended to deliver the human biologics and supporting clinical servic
Biotechnology
Norton, MA
000000000000

00000

lum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proid
0000000000000
India

000000

consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolor
0000 000000000
Wilmington, MA
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ProMedDx Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Clonz Biotech Pvt Corporation India
Charles River Laboratories International Formerly PE-Backed Wilmington, MA 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
WuXi AppTec Formerly PE-Backed Shanghai, China 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
Covance Formerly PE-Backed Princeton, NJ 00000 00000 000000000 00
To view ProMedDx’s complete competitors history, request access »

ProMedDx Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jim Boushell Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

ProMedDx FAQs

  • When was ProMedDx founded?

    ProMedDx was founded in 1998.

  • Who is the founder of ProMedDx?

    Jim Boushell and Jim Sperzel are the founders of ProMedDx.

  • Who is the CEO of ProMedDx?

    Jim Boushell is the CEO of ProMedDx.

  • Where is ProMedDx headquartered?

    ProMedDx is headquartered in Norton, MA.

  • What industry is ProMedDx in?

    ProMedDx’s primary industry is Biotechnology.

  • Is ProMedDx a private or public company?

    ProMedDx is a Private company.

  • What is ProMedDx’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for ProMedDx is 00000.

  • Who are ProMedDx’s competitors?

    Clonz Biotech Pvt, Charles River Laboratories International, WuXi AppTec, and Covance are competitors of ProMedDx.

  • When was ProMedDx acquired?

    ProMedDx was acquired on 14-May-2019.

  • Who acquired ProMedDx?

    ProMedDx was acquired by Precision Medicine Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »