PDS Companies Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1981

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

PDS Companies General Information

Description

Developer of asset management system software. The company's asset management system software includes services and softwares like asset management, property management, management system and management software enabling clients with accurate and current information on all specialty assets in a portfolio as well as the tools to support management decisions at the click of a mouse.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PetroData Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Financial Software
Asset Management
Systems and Information Management
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1301 South Bowen Road
  • Suite 335
  • Arlington, TX 76013
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PDS Companies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PDS Companies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PDS Companies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of asset management system software. The company's asset management system software includes services and soft
Business/Productivity Software
Arlington, TX
000000000000

000000

et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ulla
00000000000000000000
Davis, CA
000 As of 0000
000000000000

000000

rcitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute iru
00000000000000000000
Goleta, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PDS Companies Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Maintenance Connection Formerly PE-Backed Davis, CA 000 000000000000
AppFolio Corporation Goleta, CA 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
MRI Software Private Equity-Backed Solon, OH 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
Console (Business/Productivity Software) Private Equity-Backed Milton, Australia 000 00.00 000000000000 00.00
Buildium Formerly PE-Backed Boston, MA 000 0000 000000&0 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

PDS Companies FAQs

  • When was PDS Companies founded?

    PDS Companies was founded in 1981.

  • Where is PDS Companies headquartered?

    PDS Companies is headquartered in Arlington, TX.

  • What industry is PDS Companies in?

    PDS Companies’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is PDS Companies a private or public company?

    PDS Companies is a Private company.

  • What is PDS Companies’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for PDS Companies is 000000.

  • Who are PDS Companies’s competitors?

    Maintenance Connection, AppFolio, MRI Software, Console (Business/Productivity Software), and Buildium are some of the 8 competitors of PDS Companies.

  • When was PDS Companies acquired?

    PDS Companies was acquired on 18-Aug-2017.

  • Who acquired PDS Companies?

    PDS Companies was acquired by SS&C Innovest.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »