Plastube Overview

  • Founded
  • 1963
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 130
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Plastube General Information

Description

Manufacturer of plastic mono-layer and poly-foil tubes to the plastic-packaging industry. The company designs and manufactures custom plastic tubes that are ISO 9001:2008 certified and are 100% recyclable serving pharmaceutical, cosmetic, industrial, and food sectors. Moreover, it also offers high-end visual designing services which adds superior aesthetic characteristics to the tubes manufactured.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Amcor Plastube
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Printing Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 590, rue Simonds Sud
  • Granby, Quebec J2J 1E1
  • Canada
+1 (450) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Plastube Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Plastube‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Plastube Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gilles Decelles President & Chief Executive Officer
Daniel Boyer Chief Financial Officer
To view Plastube’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Plastube Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Plastube Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Plastube‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial